Oscars Red Carpet 2011 !

As every year, I love picking on what is trending on the Academy Awards’ red carpet while watching some beaming faces.

Let’s see what we did have.

Fashionably and characteristically, Best gown award goes to:

Mila Kunis in Elie Saab

 

Oooh Saab, this is just oomph! You keep proving that you are The King of The Red Carpet every year!

Remember Anna Kendrick in Oscars 2010 ?!  Check THIS

Wow just wow.

* * *

Cate Blanchett comes next wearing a stunning Givenchy dress. I dare any woman to wear this gown and look like Cate or half of what she is!

* * *

Amy Adams in L’Wren Scott.  fabulous but I didn’t like the necklace being on top of it!

* * *

Dame Helen Mirren in Vivienne Westwood. Classy and never thought she will look this fabulous at her age!

* * *

Those were the good dresses, wanna know what was bad?

Nicole Kidman in Dior!!!  Oh, Nicky that was so disappointing from you!


* * *

Melissa Leo in Marc Bouwer.

One word: Ugh!!

* * *

Well, those were the ugly ones!

Now at last comes a beautiful one we should keep an eye on.

Hailee Steinfeld in a lovely Marchesa. Pretty for her age!

* * *

That’s it for this year! Waiting for the next!

😀

 

Advertisements

~ by msha3erha on March 2, 2011.

5 Responses to “Oscars Red Carpet 2011 !”

  1. Slaaam =]

    this years dresses were kinda disappointing, so many ugly & so wrong looks. I liked Anne Hathaway’s dresses though, most of them. And that Hailee Steinfeld girl has a lovely taste

    • Hello sis 😀 o 3laikom elsalaaam ya hala wallah.

      Yes I agree! The whole time I was like: Meh, nah, eh, yew, ugh!
      Didn’t really wow except on Ellie Saab!

  2. I thought the last dress was really cute! 😀

  3. I totally agree with you. Cool blog 😉

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: